Sandbox-New Hill moved
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Session | Election | Council President (Mayor) | Council Vice-president (Vice-mayor) | Council Members | City Manager | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | B | C | D | E | ||||||
1st (1928-1930) | 1928 | Jury Y. Brown | Fred L. Watson | Fred L. Watson | Jury Y. Brown | E. A. Joachim | John R. Morris | Fred W. Twyman [‡] | H. A. Yancey | |
2nd (1930-1932) | 1930 | W. Dan Haden | ||||||||
Seth Burnley | ||||||||||
3rd (1932-1934) | 1932 | style="background: #fff;"Fred. W. Twyman | style="background: #fff;"W. Dan Haden | Shelton S. Fife | George T. Huff | Sam Jessup | ||||
4th (1934-1936) | 1934 | W. Dan Haden | Sam Jessup | |||||||
5th (1936-1938) | 1936 | George T. Huff | J. Emmett Gleason | |||||||
6th (1938-1940) | 1938 | George T. Huff | J. Emmett Gleason | F. Bradley Peyton Jr [a] | ||||||
7th (1940-1942) | 1940 | W. Dan Haden | Charles P. Nash Jr [b] | |||||||
8th (1942-1944) | 1942 | J. E. Gleason | Charles P. Nash, Jr / Roscoe S. Adams | Roscoe S. Adams | Sam A. Morris | |||||
Fred L. Watson [c] | ||||||||||
9th (1944-1946) | 1944 | Roscoe S. Adams | Sam A. Morris | W. S. Hildreth [d] | ||||||
Charles Nash [e] | ||||||||||
10th (1946-1948) | 1946 | Gus K. Tebell | Gus K. Tebell | |||||||
11th (1948-1950) | 1948 | Gus K. Tebell | Strother F. Hamm | Strother F. Hamm | Henry A. Haden | James Barr [f] | James E. Bowen | |||
12th (1950-1952) | 1950 | Strother F. Hamm | William R. Hill | William R. Hill [h] | ||||||
13th (1952-1954) | 1952 | William R. Hill | Sol. B. Weinberg | R. M. Davis | S. Dexter Forbes | Sol B. Weinberg [g] | ||||
14th (1954-1956) | 1954 | Sol B. Weinberg | R. M. Davis | Thomas J. Michie [j] | ||||||
15th (1956-1958) | 1956 | R. M. Davis | Thomas J. Michie | A. Clayton Coleman | ||||||
Louis L. Scribner [i] | ||||||||||
16th (1958-1960) | 1958 | Thomas J. Michie | Louis L. Scribner | |||||||
17th (1960-1962) | 1960 | Louis L. Scribner | Bernard J. Haggerty | Bernard J. Haggerty | Lindsey B. Mount | Robert E. Lee | ||||
J. Robert Ponton [k] | ||||||||||
18th (1962-1964) | 1962 | Bernard J. Haggerty | Lindsey B. Mount | |||||||
19th (1964-1966) | 1964 | Lindsey B. Moun | J. Robert Ponton | Burkett A. Reynolds | ||||||
20th (1966-1968) | 1966 | Burkett A. Reynolds | Robert S. Johnson / "Dutch" Vogt | Robert S. Johnson [l] | "Dutch" Vogt | |||||
Bill Rinehart [m] [*] | ||||||||||
21th (1968-1970) | 1968 | "Dutch" Vogt | Bill Rinehart | Joseph W. Wright Jr | Kenneth E. Davis | Mitch Van Yahres | ||||
22th (1970-1972) | 1970 | Mitchell Van Yahres | Francis H. Fife | Francis H. Fife [**] | Charles Barbour | |||||
23th (1972-1974) | 1972 | Francis H. Fife | Charles Barbour | George Gilliam | Jill Rinehart [*] | |||||
24th (1974-1976) | 1974 | Charles Barbour | Mitch Van Yahres | |||||||
25th (1976-1978) | 1976 | Nancy K. O'Brien | Francis H. Fife | Laurence Brunton | Ed Gatewood | Nancy K. O'Brien [**] | ||||
26th (1978-1980) | 1978 | Laurence Brunton | Ed Gatewood | Frank Buck | Thomas E. Albro | |||||
27th (1980-1982) | 1980 | Frank Buck | Elizabeth Gleason | Elizabeth Gleason | John Conover | E. G. Hall | ||||
28th (1982-1984) | 1982 | John Conover | Mary Alice Gunter | |||||||
29th (1984-1986) | 1984 | Elizabeth Gleason | Lindsay Barnes | |||||||
30th (1986-1988) | 1986 | E. G. Hill | Darden Towe | |||||||
31th (1988-1990) | 1988 | "Bitsy" Waters | Alvin Edwards | "Bitsy" Waters | Alvin Edwards | Tom Vandever | ||||
32th (1990-1992) | 1990 | Alvin Edwards | Tom Vandevere | Kay Slaughter | David Toscano | |||||
33th (1992-1994) | 1992 | Tom Vandever | Kay Slaughter | Virginia Daugherty | ||||||
34th (1994-1996) | 1994 | David Toscano | ||||||||
Gary O'Connell | ||||||||||
35th (1996-1998) | 1996 | Kay Slaughter | Virginia Daugherty | Maurice Cox | Meredith Richards | |||||
36th (1998-2000) | 1998 | Virginia Daugherty | Meredith Richards | Blake Caravati | ||||||
37th (2000-2002) | 2000 | Blake Caravati | Maurice Cox | Kevin Lynch | ||||||
38th (2002-2004) | 2002 | Maurice Cox | Meredith Richards | Rob Schilling | ||||||
39th (2004-2006) | 2004 | David Brown | Kevin Lynch | Kendra Hamilton | David Brown | |||||
40th (2006-2008) | 2006 | Kendra Hamilton | Dave Norris | Julian Taliaferro | ||||||
41th (2008-2009) | 2007 | Dave Norris | Julian Taliaferro | Satyendra Huja | Holly Edwards | |||||
42th (2010-2011) | 2009 | Holly Edwards | Kristin Szakos | Maurice Jones | ||||||
43th (2012-2013) | 2011 | Satyendra Huja | Kristin Szakos | Kathy Galvin | “Dede” Smith | |||||
44th (2014-2015) | 2013 | "Dede" Smith | Bob Fenwick | |||||||
45th (2016-2017) | 2015 | Mike Signer | Wes Mellamy | Wes Bellamy | Mike Signer | |||||
46th (2018-2019) | 2017 | Nikuyah Walker | Heather Hill | Nikuyah Walker | Heather Hill | Mike Murphy | ||||
47th (2020-2021) | 2019 | Sena Magill | Sena Magill | Lloyd Snook | Michael Payne | Tarron Richardson > John Blair > Chip Boyles > TBD | ||||
48th (2022-2023) | 2021 | Lloyd Snook | Juandiego Wade | Juandiego Wade | Brian Pinkston | |||||
48th (2024-2025) | 2023 | |||||||||
Session | Election | Council Members | City Manager | |||||||
A | B | C | D | E |