Sandbox-December 3, 2018 City Council regular meeting
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Session | Election Year | Council Members At-large (5 seats) | Council Appointment | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | City Manager | ||||
1st (1928-1930) | 1928 | Fred L. Watson (D) | Jury Y. Brown (D) | E. A. Joachim (D) | John R. Morris (D) | Fred W. Twyman (D) | H. A. Yancey | ||
Fred L. Watson (D) | Jury Y. Brown (D) | E. A. Joachim (D) | John R. Morris (D) | Fred W. Twyman (D) | H. A. Yancey | ||||
2nd (1930-1932) | 1930 | Fred L. Watson (D) | Jury Y. Brown (D) | E. A. Joachim (D) | W. Dan Haden (D) | Fred W. Twyman (D) | H. A. Yancey | ||
Fred L. Watson (D) | Jury Y. Brown (D) | E. A. Joachim (D) | W. Dan Haden (D) | Fred W. Twyman (D) | Seth Burnley | ||||
3rd (1932-1934) | 1932 | Shelton S. Fife (D) | George T. Huff (D) | Sam Jessup (D) | W. Dan Haden (D) | Fred W. Twyman (D) | Seth Burnley | ||
Shelton S. Fife (D) | George T. Huff (D) | Sam Jessup (D) | W. Dan Haden (D) | Fred W. Twyman (D) | Seth Burnley | ||||
4th (1934-1936) | 1934 | Shelton S. Fife (D) | George T. Huff (D) | Sam Jessup (D) | W. Dan Haden (D) | Fred W. Twyman (D) | Seth Burnley | ||
Shelton S. Fife (D) | George T. Huff (D) | Sam Jessup (D) | W. Dan Haden (D) | Fred W. Twyman (D) | Seth Burnley | ||||
5th (1936-1938) | 1936 | J. Emmett Gleason (D) | George T. Huff (D) | Sam Jessup (D) | W. Dan Haden (D) | Fred W. Twyman (D) | Seth Burnley | ||
J. Emmett Gleason (D) | George T. Huff (D) | Sam Jessup (D) | W. Dan Haden (D) | Fred W. Twyman (D) | Seth Burnley | ||||
6th (1938-1940) | 1938 | J. Emmett Gleason (D) | George T. Huff (D) | Sam Jessup (D) | W. Dan Haden (D) | Fred W. Twyman (D) | Seth Burnley | ||
J. Emmett Gleason (D) | George T. Huff (D) | Sam Jessup (D) | W. Dan Haden (D) | F. Bradley Peyton Jr (D) | Seth Burnley | ||||
7th (1940-1942) | 1940 | J. Emmett Gleason (D) | George T. Huff (D) | Charles P. Nash Jr (D) | W. Dan Haden (D) | F. Bradley Peyton Jr (D) | Seth Burnley | ||
J. Emmett Gleason (D) | George T. Huff (D) | Charles P. Nash Jr (D) | W. Dan Haden (D) | F. Bradley Peyton Jr (D) | Seth Burnley | ||||
8th (1942-1944) | 1942 | J. Emmett Gleason (D) | George T. Huff (D) | Charles P. Nash Jr (D) | Roscoe S. Adams (D) | Sam A. Morris (D) | Seth Burnley | ||
J. Emmett Gleason (D) | George T. Huff (D) | Fred L. Watson (D) | Roscoe S. Adams (D) | Sam A. Morris (D) | Seth Burnley | ||||
9th (1944-1946) | 1944 | J. Emmett Gleason (D) | William S. Hildreth (D) | Fred L. Watson (D) | Roscoe S. Adams (D) | Sam A. Morris (D) | Seth Burnley | ||
J. Emmett Gleason (D) | Charles P. Nash Jr (D) | Fred L. Watson (D) | Roscoe S. Adams (D) | Sam A. Morris (D) | Seth Burnley | ||||
10th (1946-1948) | 1946 | J. Emmett Gleason (D) | Charles P. Nash Jr (D) | Fred L. Watson (D) | Roscoe S. Adams (D) | Gus K. Tebell (D) | Seth Burnley | ||
J. Emmett Gleason (D) | Charles P. Nash Jr (D) | Fred L. Watson (D) | Roscoe S. Adams (D) | Gus K. Tebell (D) | Seth Burnley | ||||
11th (1948-1950) | 1948 | Strother F. Hamm (D) | Henry A. Haden (D) | James M. Barr III (I) | Roscoe S. Adams (D) | Gus K. Tebell (D) | James E. Bowen | ||
Strother F. Hamm (D) | Henry A. Haden (D) | James M. Barr III (I) | Roscoe S. Adams (D) | Gus K. Tebell (D) | James E. Bowen | ||||
12th (1950-1952) | 1950 | Strother F. Hamm (D) | Henry A. Haden (D) | James M. Barr III (I) | William R. Hill (D) | Gus K. Tebell (D) | James E. Bowen | ||
Strother F. Hamm (D) | Henry A. Haden (D) | Sol B. Weinberg (D) | William R. Hill (D) | Gus K. Tebell (D) | James E. Bowen | ||||
13th (1952-1954) | 1952 | R. M. Davis (D) | S. Dexter Forbes (D) | Sol B. Weinberg (D) | William R. Hill (D) | Gus K. Tebell (D) | James E. Bowen | ||
R. M. Davis (D) | S. Dexter Forbes (D) | Sol B. Weinberg (D) | William R. Hill (D) | Gus K. Tebell (D) | James E. Bowen | ||||
14th (1954-1956) | 1954 | R. M. Davis (D) | S. Dexter Forbes (D) | Sol B. Weinberg (D) | William R. Hill (D) | Thomas J. Michie (D) | James E. Bowen | ||
R. M. Davis (D) | S. Dexter Forbes (D) | Sol B. Weinberg (D) | William R. Hill (D) | Thomas J. Michie (D) | James E. Bowen | ||||
15th (1956-1958) | 1956 | R. M. Davis (D) | A. Clayton Coleman (D) | Sol B. Weinberg (D) | William R. Hill (D) | Thomas J. Michie (D) | James E. Bowen | ||
R. M. Davis (D) | A. Clayton Coleman (D) | Sol B. Weinberg (D) | Louis L. Scribner (D) # | Thomas J. Michie (D) | James E. Bowen | ||||
16th (1958-1960) | 1958 | R. M. Davis (D) | A. Clayton Coleman (D) | Sol B. Weinberg (D) | Louis L. Scribner (D) | Thomas J. Michie (D) | James E. Bowen | ||
R. M. Davis (D) | A. Clayton Coleman (D) | Sol B. Weinberg (D) | Louis L. Scribner (D) | Thomas J. Michie (D) | James E. Bowen | ||||
17th (1960-1962) | 1960 | Bernard J. Haggerty (D) | Lindsey B. Mount (D) | Robert E. Lee (R) | Louis L. Scribner (D) | Thomas J. Michie (D) | James E. Bowen | ||
Bernard J. Haggerty (D) | Lindsey B. Mount (D) | Robert E. Lee (R) | Louis L. Scribner (D) | Thomas J. Michie (D) | James E. Bowen | ||||
18th (1962-1964) | 1962 | Bernard J. Haggerty (D) | Lindsey B. Mount (D) | Robert E. Lee (R) | Louis L. Scribner (D) | J. Robert Ponton (D) | James E. Bowen | ||
Bernard J. Haggerty (D) | Lindsey B. Mount (D) | Robert E. Lee (R) | Louis L. Scribner (D) | J. Robert Ponton (D) | James E. Bowen | ||||
19th (1964-1966) | 1964 | Bernard J. Haggerty (D) | Lindsey B. Mount (D) | Burkett A. Reynolds (D) | Louis L. Scribner (D) | J. Robert Ponton (D) | James E. Bowen | ||
Bernard J. Haggerty (D) | Lindsey B. Mount (D) | Burkett A. Reynolds (D) | Louis L. Scribner (D) | J. Robert Ponton (D) | James E. Bowen | ||||
20th (1966-1968) | 1966 | Bernard J. Haggerty (D) | Lindsey B. Mount (D) | Burkett A. Reynolds (D) | Robert S. Johnson (R) | "Dutch" Vogt (R) | James E. Bowen | ||
Bernard J. Haggerty (D) | Lindsey B. Mount (D) | Burkett A. Reynolds (D) | W. A. Rinehart, III # | "Dutch" Vogt (R) | James E. Bowen | ||||
21st (1968-1970) | 1968 | Joseph W. Wright Jr. (R) | Kenneth E. Davis (R) | Mitchell Van Yahres (D) | W. A. Rinehart, III | "Dutch" Vogt (R) | James E. Bowen | ||
Joseph W. Wright Jr. (R) | Kenneth E. Davis (R) | Mitchell Van Yahres (D) | W. A. Rinehart, III | "Dutch" Vogt (R) | James E. Bowen | ||||
22nd (1970-1972) | 1970 | Joseph W. Wright Jr. (R) | Kenneth E. Davis (R) | Mitchell Van Yahres (D) | Francis H. Fife (D) | Charles L. Barbour (D) | James E. Bowen | ||
Joseph W. Wright Jr. (R) | Kenneth E. Davis (R) | Mitchell Van Yahres (D) | Francis H. Fife (D) | Charles L. Barbour (D) | Cole Hendrix | ||||
23rd (1972-1974) | [[1972 election|19712] | George Gilliam (D) | Jill T. Rinehart (D) | Mitchell Van Yahres (D) | Francis H. Fife (D) | Charles L. Barbour (D) | Cole Hendrix | ||
George Gilliam (D) | Jill T. Rinehart (D) | Mitchell Van Yahres (D) | Francis H. Fife (D) | Charles L. Barbour (D) | Cole Hendrix | ||||
24th (1974-1976) | 1974 | George Gilliam (D) | Jill T. Rinehart (D) | Mitchell Van Yahres (D) | Francis H. Fife (D) | Charles Barbour (D) | Cole Hendrix | ||
George Gilliam (D) | Jill T. Rinehart (D) | Mitchell Van Yahres (D) | Francis H. Fife (D) | Charles Barbour (D) | Cole Hendrix | ||||
25th (1976-1978) | 1976 | Laurence A. Brunton (R) | Edwin E. Gatewood (R) | Nancy K. O'Brien (D) | Francis H. Fife (D) | Charles Barbour (D) | Cole Hendrix | ||
Laurence A. Brunton (R) | Edwin E. Gatewood (R) | Nancy K. O'Brien (D) | Francis H. Fife (D) | Charles Barbour (D) | Cole Hendrix | ||||
26th (1978-1980) | 1978 | Laurence A. Brunton (R) | Edwin E. Gatewood (R) | Nancy K. O'Brien (D) | "Frank" Buck (D) | Thomas E. Albro (R) | Cole Hendrix | ||
Laurence A. Brunton (R) | Edwin E. Gatewood (R) | Nancy K. O'Brien (D) | "Frank" Buck (D) | Thomas E. Albro (R) | Cole Hendrix | ||||
27th (1980-1982) | 1980 | Elizabeth Gleason (D) | John Conover (D) | E. G. Hall (D) | "Frank" Buck (D) | Thomas E. Albro (R) | Cole Hendrix | ||
Elizabeth Gleason (D) | John Conover (D) | E. G. Hall (D) | "Frank" Buck (D) | Thomas E. Albro (R) | Cole Hendrix | ||||
28th (1982-1984) | 1982 | Elizabeth Gleason (D) | John Conover (D) | E. G. Hall (D) | "Frank" Buck (D) | Mary Alice Gunter (D) | Cole Hendrix | ||
Elizabeth Gleason (D) | John Conover (D) | E. G. Hall (D) | "Frank" Buck (D) | Mary Alice Gunter (D) | Cole Hendrix | ||||
29th (1984-1986) | 1984 | Elizabeth Gleason (D) | Lindsay Barnes (R) | E. G. Hall (D) | "Frank" Buck (D) | Mary Alice Gunter (D) | Cole Hendrix | ||
Elizabeth Gleason (D) | Lindsay Barnes (R) | E. G. Hall (D) | "Frank" Buck (D) | Mary Alice Gunter (D) | Cole Hendrix | ||||
30th (1986-1988) | 1986 | Elizabeth Gleason (D) | Lindsay Barnes (R) | E. G. Hall (D) | "Frank" Buck (D) | Darden Towe (R) | Cole Hendrix | ||
Elizabeth Gleason (D) | Lindsay Barnes (R) | E. G. Hall (D) | "Frank" Buck (D) | Darden Towe (R) | Cole Hendrix | ||||
31st (1988-1990) | 1988 | "Bitsy" Waters (D) | Alvin Edwards (D) | Tom Vandever (D) | "Frank" Buck (D) | Darden Towe (R) | Cole Hendrix | ||
"Bitsy" Waters (D) | Alvin Edwards (D) | Tom Vandever (D) | "Frank" Buck (D) | Darden Towe (R) | Cole Hendrix | ||||
32nd (1990-1992) | 1990 | "Bitsy" Waters (D) | Alvin Edwards (D) | Tom Vandever (D) | Kay Slaughter (D) | David Toscano (D) | Cole Hendrix | ||
"Bitsy" Waters (D) | Alvin Edwards (D) | Tom Vandever (D) | Kay Slaughter (D) | David Toscano (D) | Cole Hendrix | ||||
33rd (1992-1994) | 1991 | Virginia Daugherty (D) | Alvin Edwards (D) | Tom Vandever (D) | Kay Slaughter (D) | David Toscano (D) | Cole Hendrix | ||
Virginia Daugherty (D) | Alvin Edwards (D) | Tom Vandever (D) | Kay Slaughter (D) | David Toscano (D) | Cole Hendrix | ||||
34th (1994-1996) | 1994 | Virginia Daugherty (D) | Alvin Edwards (D) | Tom Vandever (D) | Kay Slaughter (D) | David Toscano (D) | Cole Hendrix | ||
Virginia Daugherty (D) | Alvin Edwards (D) | Tom Vandever (D) | Kay Slaughter (D) | David Toscano (D) | Gary B. O'Connell | ||||
35th (1996-1998) | 1996 | Virginia Daugherty (D) | Maurice Cox (D) | Meredith Richards (D) | Kay Slaughter (D) | David Toscano (D) | Gary B. O'Connell | ||
Virginia Daugherty (D) | Maurice Cox (D) | Meredith Richards (D) | Kay Slaughter (D) | David Toscano (D) | Gary B. O'Connell | ||||
36th (1998-2000) | 1998 | Virginia Daugherty (D) | Maurice Cox (D) | Meredith Richards (D) | Blake Caravati (D) | David Toscano (D) | Gary B. O'Connell | ||
Virginia Daugherty (D) | Maurice Cox (D) | Meredith Richards (D) | Blake Caravati (D) | David Toscano (D) | Gary B. O'Connell | ||||
37th (2000-2002) | 2000 | Kevin Lynch (D) | Maurice Cox (D) | Meredith Richards (D) | Blake Caravati (D) | David Toscano (D) | Gary B. O'Connell | ||
Kevin Lynch (D) | Maurice Cox (D) | Meredith Richards (D) | Blake Caravati (D) | David Toscano (D) | Gary B. O'Connell | ||||
38th (2002-2004) | [[2002 election|2002) | Kevin Lynch (D) | Maurice Cox (D) | Meredith Richards (D) | Blake Caravati (D) | Rob Schilling (R) | Gary B. O'Connell | ||
Kevin Lynch (D) | Maurice Cox (D) | Meredith Richards (D) | Blake Caravati (D) | Rob Schilling (R) | Gary B. O'Connell | ||||
39th (2004-2006) | 2004 | Kevin Lynch (D) | Kendra Hamilton (D) | David Brown (D) | Blake Caravati (D) | Rob Schilling (R) | Gary B. O'Connell | ||
Kevin Lynch (D) | Kendra Hamilton (D) | David Brown (D) | Blake Caravati (D) | Rob Schilling (R) | Gary B. O'Connell | ||||
40th (2006-2008) | 2006 | Kevin Lynch (D) | Kendra Hamilton (D) | David Brown (D) | Dave Norris (D) | Julian Taliaferro (D) | Gary B. O'Connell | ||
Kevin Lynch (D) | Kendra Hamilton (D) | David Brown (D) | Dave Norris (D) | Julian Taliaferro (D) | Gary B. O'Connell | ||||
41st (2008-2010) | 2008 | Satyendra Huja (D) | Holly Edwards (D) | David Brown (D) | Dave Norris (D) | Julian Taliaferro (D) | Gary B. O'Connell | ||
Satyendra Huja (D) | Holly Edwards (D) | David Brown (D) | Dave Norris (D) | Julian Taliaferro (D) | Gary B. O'Connell | ||||
42nd (2010-2012) | 2010 | Satyendra Huja (D) | Holly Edwards (D) | David Brown (D) | Dave Norris (D) | Kristin Szakos (D) | Maurice Jones | ||
Satyendra Huja (D) | Holly Edwards (D) | David Brown (D) | Dave Norris (D) | Kristin Szakos (D) | Maurice Jones | ||||
43rd (2012-2014) | 2012 | Satyendra Huja (D) | Kathy Galvin (D) | “Dede” Smith (D) | Dave Norris (D) | Kristin Szakos (D) | Maurice Jones | ||
Satyendra Huja (D) | Kathy Galvin (D) | “Dede” Smith (D) | Dave Norris (D) | Kristin Szakos (D) | Maurice Jones | ||||
44th (2014-2016) | 2014 | Satyendra Huja (D) | Kathy Galvin (D) | “Dede” Smith (D) | Bob Fenwick (D) | Kristin Szakos (D) | Maurice Jones | ||
Satyendra Huja (D) | Kathy Galvin (D) | “Dede” Smith (D) | Bob Fenwick (D) | Kristin Szakos (D) | Maurice Jones | ||||
45th (2016-2018) | 2015 | Wes Bellamy (D) | Kathy Galvin (D) | Mike Signer (D) | Bob Fenwick (D) | Kristin Szakos (D) | Maurice Jones | ||
Wes Bellamy (D) | Kathy Galvin (D) | Mike Signer (D) | Bob Fenwick (D) | Kristin Szakos (D) | Maurice Jones | ||||
46th (2018-2020) | 2017 | Wes Bellamy (D) | Kathy Galvin (D) | Mike Signer (D) | Nikuyah Walker (I) | Heather Hill (D) | Mike Murphy, Interim | ||
Wes Bellamy (D) | Kathy Galvin (D) | Mike Signer (D) | Nikuyah Walker (I) | Heather Hill (D) | Tarron Richardson | ||||
47th (2020-2022) | [[2019 election | 2019]] | Sena A. Magill (D) | Lloyd Snook (D) | Michael K. Payne (D) | Nikuyah Walker (I) | Heather Hill (D) | John Blair, Interim | |
Sena A. Magill (D) | Lloyd Snook (D) | Michael K. Payne (D) | Nikuyah Walker (I) | Heather Hill (D) | |||||
48th (2022-2024) | 2021 | Sena A. Magill (D) | Lloyd Snook (D) | Michael K. Payne (D) | |||||
Sena A. Magill (D) | Lloyd Snook (D) | Michael K. Payne (D) |