Mayor of Charlottesville: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
1099047208 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|1980 - 1988 | |1980 - 1988 | ||
|[[Frank Buck]] (D) | |[[Frank Buck]] (D) | ||
|- | |||
|1976 - 1978 | |||
|[[Laurence Brunton]] (R) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1976 - 1978 | |1976 - 1978 |
Revision as of 21:25, 4 May 2009
The Mayor of Charlottesville is selected from among the five members of the Charlottesville City Council. The position is largely ceremonial, though the Mayor does have the power to set the agenda for Council meetings.
This is a list of people who have served as mayor[1]
Term | Mayor |
---|---|
2008 - 2010 (projected) | Dave Norris (D) |
2004 - 2007 | David Brown (D) |
2002 - 2004 | Maurice Cox (D) |
2000 - 2002 | Blake Caravati (D) |
1998 - 2000 | Virginia Daughtery (D) |
1996 - 1998 | Kay Slaughter (D) |
1994 - 1996 | David Toscano (D) |
1992 - 1994 | Tom Vandever (D) |
1990 - 1992 | Alvin Edwards (D) |
1988 - 1990 | Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters (D) |
1980 - 1988 | Frank Buck (D) |
1976 - 1978 | Laurence Brunton (R) |
1976 - 1978 | Nancy O'Brien (D) |
1974 - 1976 | Charles Barbour (D) |
1972 - 1974 | Francis Fife (D) |
1970 - 1972 | Mitch Van Yahres (D) |
1968 - 1970 | Dutch Vogt (R) |
1957 - 1960 | Thomas J. Michie (D) |
Notes
- ↑ 'Mayorsville: Here, everybody's a mayor', 10 Aug. 2006. Lisa Provence. The Hook. 2 May 2009.