Mayor of Charlottesville: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(New page: The Mayor of Charlottesville is selected from among the five members of the Charlottesville City Council. The position is largely ceremonial, though the Mayor does have the power t...) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Mayor of [[Charlottesville]] is selected from among the five members of the [[Charlottesville City Council]]. The position is largely ceremonial, though the Mayor does have the power to set the agenda for Council meetings. | The Mayor of [[Charlottesville]] is selected from among the five members of the [[Charlottesville City Council]]. The position is largely ceremonial, though the Mayor does have the power to set the agenda for Council meetings. | ||
This is a list of people who have served as [[mayor]] of the city of [[Charlottesville, Virginia]]. | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|[[ | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | !Term | ||
|---- | !Mayor | ||
|[[ | |- | ||
| | |[[2008]] - [[2010]] (projected) | ||
|Dave Norris (D) | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[2004]] - 2008 | |||
|[[David E. Brown (elected official)|David Brown (D)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[2002]] - 2004 | |||
|Maurice Cox (D) | |||
|- | |||
|[[2000]] - 2002 | |||
|Blake Caravati (D) | |||
|- | |||
|[[1998]] - 2000 | |||
|Virginia Daughtery (D) | |||
|- | |||
|[[1996]] - 1998 | |||
|Kay Slaughter (D) | |||
|- | |||
|[[1994]] - 1996 | |||
|[[David Toscano|David Toscano (D)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1992]] - 1994 | |||
|Tom Vandever (D) | |||
|- | |||
|[[1990]] - 1992 | |||
|Alvin Edwards (D) | |||
|- | |||
|[[1988]] - 1990 | |||
|Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters (D) | |||
|- | |||
|[[1980]] - 1988 | |||
|Frank Buck (D) | |||
|- | |||
|[[1976]] - 1978 | |||
|Nancy O'Brien (D) | |||
|- | |||
|[[1974]] - 1976 | |||
|Charles Barbour (D) | |||
|- | |||
|[[1972]] - 1974 | |||
|Francis Fife (D) | |||
|- | |||
|[[1970]] - 1972 | |||
|[[Mitchell Van Yahres|Mitch Van Yahres (D)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1968]] - 1970 | |||
|Dutch Vogt (R) | |||
|- | |||
|[[1957]] - [[1960]] | |||
|[[Thomas J. Michie]] (D) | |||
|} | |} | ||
== References == | |||
*Lisa Provence, ''The Hook'', August 10, 2006 | |||
*[http://george.loper.org/archives/2006/Aug/966.html George Loper] | |||
[[Category:Lists of mayors of places in the United States|Charlottesville, Virginia]] | |||
[[Category:Charlottesville, Virginia]] | |||
[[Category:Mayors of places in Virginia|*Mayors of Charlottesville]] | |||
[[Category:Mayors of Charlottesville, Virginia|*List]] |
Revision as of 15:37, 2 May 2009
The Mayor of Charlottesville is selected from among the five members of the Charlottesville City Council. The position is largely ceremonial, though the Mayor does have the power to set the agenda for Council meetings.
This is a list of people who have served as mayor of the city of Charlottesville, Virginia.
Term | Mayor |
---|---|
2008 - 2010 (projected) | Dave Norris (D) |
2004 - 2008 | David Brown (D) |
2002 - 2004 | Maurice Cox (D) |
2000 - 2002 | Blake Caravati (D) |
1998 - 2000 | Virginia Daughtery (D) |
1996 - 1998 | Kay Slaughter (D) |
1994 - 1996 | David Toscano (D) |
1992 - 1994 | Tom Vandever (D) |
1990 - 1992 | Alvin Edwards (D) |
1988 - 1990 | Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters (D) |
1980 - 1988 | Frank Buck (D) |
1976 - 1978 | Nancy O'Brien (D) |
1974 - 1976 | Charles Barbour (D) |
1972 - 1974 | Francis Fife (D) |
1970 - 1972 | Mitch Van Yahres (D) |
1968 - 1970 | Dutch Vogt (R) |
1957 - 1960 | Thomas J. Michie (D) |
References
- Lisa Provence, The Hook, August 10, 2006
- George Loper