Mayor of Charlottesville: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Updated with 2011 election results) |
(+scribner) |
||
Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
|[[Dutch Vogt]] | |[[Dutch Vogt]] | ||
|bgcolor={{party color|R}}|Republican | |bgcolor={{party color|R}}|Republican | ||
|- | |||
|1960 - 1962 | |||
|[[Louie Lorraine Scribner]] | |||
|bgcolor={{party color|D}}|Democratic | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1957 - 1960 | |1957 - 1960 |
Revision as of 10:39, 5 June 2012
The Mayor of Charlottesville is selected from among the five members of the Charlottesville City Council. The position is largely ceremonial, though the Mayor does have the power to set the agenda for Council meetings.
This is a list of people who have served as mayor[1]
Term | Mayor | Party |
---|---|---|
2012 - 2015 | Satyendra Huja | Democratic |
2008 - 2011 | Dave Norris | Democratic |
2004 - 2007 | David Brown | Democratic |
2002 - 2004 | Maurice Cox | Democratic |
2000 - 2002 | Blake Caravati | Democratic |
1998 - 2000 | Virginia Daugherty | Democratic |
1996 - 1998 | Kay Slaughter | Democratic |
1994 - 1996 | David Toscano | Democratic |
1992 - 1994 | Tom Vandever | Democratic |
1990 - 1992 | Alvin Edwards | Democratic |
1988 - 1990 | Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters | Democratic |
1980 - 1988 | Frank Buck | Democratic |
1976 - 1978 | Laurence Brunton | Republican |
1976 - 1978 | Nancy O'Brien | Democratic |
1974 - 1976 | Charles Barbour | Democratic |
1972 - 1974 | Francis Fife | Democratic |
1970 - 1972 | Mitch Van Yahres | Democratic |
1968 - 1970 | Dutch Vogt | Republican |
1960 - 1962 | Louie Lorraine Scribner | Democratic |
1957 - 1960 | Thomas J. Michie | Democratic |
References
- ↑ 'Mayorsville: Here, everybody's a mayor', 10 Aug. 2006. Lisa Provence. The Hook. 2 May 2009.