Mayor of Charlottesville: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (added list of mayors from 1928-2019) |
|||
Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
<ref>[http://www.readthehook.com/stories/2006/08/10/COVER-Amalg.doc.aspx 'Mayorsville: Here, everybody's a mayor'], 10 Aug. 2006. Lisa Provence. The Hook. 2 May 2009.</ref> <ref>{{cite-progress-lindsay|title=Weinberg Plans to Retire; Raps McCue Burrows|author=|pageno=|printdate=January 26, 1960|publishdate=January 26, 1960|accessdate=February 22, 2016}}</ref> | <ref>[http://www.readthehook.com/stories/2006/08/10/COVER-Amalg.doc.aspx 'Mayorsville: Here, everybody's a mayor'], 10 Aug. 2006. Lisa Provence. The Hook. 2 May 2009.</ref> <ref>{{cite-progress-lindsay|title=Weinberg Plans to Retire; Raps McCue Burrows|author=|pageno=|printdate=January 26, 1960|publishdate=January 26, 1960|accessdate=February 22, 2016}}</ref> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|1928 || [[Jury Y. Brown]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1929 || [[Jury Y. Brown]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1930 || [[Fred L. Watson]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1931 || [[Fred L. Watson]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1932 || [[F. W. Twyman]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1933 || [[F. W. Twyman]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1934 || [[W. Dan Haden]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1935 || [[W. Dan Haden]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1936 || [[W. Dan Haden]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1937 || [[W. Dan Haden]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1938 || [[George T. Huff]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1939 || [[George T. Huff]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1940 || [[W. Dan Haden]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1941 || [[W. Dan Haden]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1942 || [[J. M. Gleason]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1943 || [[J. M. Gleason]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1944 || [[Roscoe S. Adams]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1945 || [[Roscoe S. Adams]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1946 || [[Roscoe S. Adams]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1947 || [[Roscoe S. Adams]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1948 || [[Gus K. Tebell]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1949 || [[Gus K. Tebell]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1950 || [[Strother F. Hamm]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1951 || [[Strother F. Hamm]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1952 || [[William R. Hill]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1953 || [[William R. Hill]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1954 || [[Sol B. Weinberg]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1955 || [[Sol B. Weinberg]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1956 || [[R. M. Davis]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1957 || [[R. M. Davis]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1958 || [[Thomas J. Michie]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1959 || [[Thomas J. Michie]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1960 || [[Louis L. Scribner]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1961 || [[Louis L. Scribner]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1962 || [[Bernard J. Haggerty]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1963 || [[Bernard J. Haggerty]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1964 || [[Lindsey B. Mount]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1965 || [[Lindsey B. Mount]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1966 || [[Burkett A. Reynolds]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1967 || [[Burkett A. Reynolds]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1968 || [["Dutch" Vogt]] (R) | |||
|- | |||
| 1969 || [["Dutch" Vogt]] (R) | |||
|- | |||
| 1970 || [[Mitchell Van Yahres]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1971 || [[Mitchell Van Yahres]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1972 || [[Francis H. Fife]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1973 || [[Francis H. Fife]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1974 || [[Charles Barbour]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1975 || [[Charles Barbour]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1976 || [[Nancy K. O'Brien]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1977 || [[Nancy K. O'Brien]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1978 || [[Laurence Brunton]] (R) | |||
|- | |||
| 1979 || [[Laurence Brunton]] (R) | |||
|- | |||
| 1980 || [[Frank Buck]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1981 || [[Frank Buck]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1982 || [[Frank Buck]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1983 || [[Frank Buck]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1984 || [[Frank Buck]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1985 || [[Frank Buck]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1986 || [[Frank Buck]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 || [[Frank Buck]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1988 || [["Bitsy" Waters]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1989 || [["Bitsy" Waters]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 || [[Alvin Edwards]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1991 || [[Alvin Edwards]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1992 || [[Tom Vandever]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1993 || [[Tom Vandever]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 || [[David Toscano]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 || [[David Toscano]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 || [[Kay Slaughter]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 || [[Kay Slaughter]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 || [[Virginia Daugherty]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 || [[Virginia Daugherty]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 || [[Blake Caravati]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 || [[Blake Caravati]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 || [[Maurice Cox]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 || [[Maurice Cox]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 || [[David Brown]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 || [[David Brown]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 || [[David Brown]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 || [[David Brown]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 || [[Dave Norris]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 || [[Dave Norris]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 || [[Dave Norris]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 || [[Dave Norris]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 || [[Satyendra Huja]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 || [[Satyendra Huja]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 2014 || [[Satyendra Huja]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 2015 || [[Satyendra Huja]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 2016 || [[Mike Signer]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 2017 || [[Mike Signer]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
| 2018 || [[Nikuyah Walker]] (I) | |||
|- | |||
| 2019 || [[Nikuyah Walker]] (I) | |||
|} | |||
== References == | == References == | ||
<references /> | <references /> |
Revision as of 14:49, 17 August 2019
The Mayor of Charlottesville is selected from among the five members of the Charlottesville City Council. The position is largely ceremonial, though the Mayor does have the power to set the agenda for Council meetings.
History
Charlottesville held its first mayoral election in 1854 when the position was separate from City Council. this lasted until 1888 when the city was incorporated. [1] Charlottesville's first mayor was R.F. Harris.[2]
List of mayors
Term | Mayor | Party |
---|---|---|
2018 - Present | Nikuyah Walker | Independent |
2016 - 2017 | Mike Signer | Democratic |
2012 - 2015 | Satyendra Huja | Democratic |
2008 - 2011 | Dave Norris | Democratic |
2004 - 2007 | David Brown | Democratic |
2002 - 2004 | Maurice Cox | Democratic |
2000 - 2002 | Blake Caravati | Democratic |
1998 - 2000 | Virginia Daugherty | Democratic |
1996 - 1998 | Kay Slaughter | Democratic |
1994 - 1996 | David Toscano | Democratic |
1992 - 1994 | Tom Vandever | Democratic |
1990 - 1992 | Alvin Edwards | Democratic |
1988 - 1990 | Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters | Democratic |
1980 - 1988 | Frank Buck | Democratic |
1976 - 1978 | Laurence Brunton | Republican |
1976 - 1978 | Nancy O'Brien | Democratic |
1974 - 1976 | Charles Barbour | Democratic |
1972 - 1974 | Francis Fife | Democratic |
1970 - 1972 | Mitch Van Yahres | Democratic |
1968 - 1970 | Dutch Vogt | Republican |
1960 - 1962 | Louie Lorraine Scribner | Democratic |
1957 - 1960 | Thomas J. Michie | Democratic |
1954 - 1956 | Sol B. Weinberg | Democratic |
References
- ↑ Web. Charlottesville Urban Design and Affordable Housing, Kenneth A. Schwarz, Institute for Advanced Technology in the Humanities, retrieved November 29, 2012.
- ↑ Web. Yesteryears: For Charlottesville's first mayor, Christmas season 1886 ended with a bang, David Maurer, Daily Progress, Lee Enterprises, retrieved December 8, 2013.
- ↑ 'Mayorsville: Here, everybody's a mayor', 10 Aug. 2006. Lisa Provence. The Hook. 2 May 2009.
- ↑ Print: Weinberg Plans to Retire; Raps McCue Burrows, , Daily Progress, Lindsay family January 26, 1960, Page .