List of employers in Albemarle County: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(cat sorting, links (lots of redlinks, but not many new redlinks).) |
(update (would like to un-red links for each)) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The largest employers in [[Albemarle County]] {{as of| | The largest employers in [[Albemarle County]] {{as of|2018|3|21|lc=on}}:<ref>{{cite web|title=Albemarle Community Profile|url=http://virginialmi.com/report_center/community_profiles/5104000003.pdf|author=|work=|publisher=Virginia Employment Commission|location=|publishdate=September 2017|accessdate=March 21, 2018}}</ref> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! 1 !! [[University of Virginia]] / Blue Ridge Hospital | |||
{| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| | | 2 || [[County of Albemarle]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| 3 || [[Sentara Martha Jefferson Hospital|Sentara Healthcare]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || [[State Farm Insurance|State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance]] | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || U.S. Department of Defense | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || [[University of Virginia Medical Center]] | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || [[Atlantic Coast Athletic Club]] | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || [[Piedmont Virginia Community College]] | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || [[Northrup Grumman|Northrop Grumman Corporation]] | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || [[WalMart]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || [[Crutchfield Corporation]] | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || [[FIC Systems]] | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || [[Pharmaceutical Research Association]] | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || [[Thomas Jefferson Memorial]] | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || [[Wegmans Store #07]] | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || [[Boar's Head Inn]] | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || [[GE-Fanuc|GE Fanuc Automation North Corporation]] | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || [[Farmington Country Club]] | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || [[Region 10|Region Ten Community Services]] | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || [[Gretna Health Care Center]] | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || [[Hanover Research Council]] | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || [[Westminster Canterbury of the Blue Ridge]] | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || [[Food Lion]] | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || [[Aramark Campus LLC]] | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || [[University of Virginia Healthsouth LLC]] | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || [[Crown Orchard Company]] | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || [[UVA Health Services Foundation]] | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || [[Historic Hotels of Albemarle]] | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || [[U.P.S.]] | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || [[Athena Innovative Solutions Inc]] | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || [[Faulconer Construction Company]] | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || [[Senior Living Service]] | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || [[Lowes' Home Centers, Inc.]] | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || [[Piedmont Airlines]] | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || [[Kroger]] | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || [[Harris Teeter Supermarket]] | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || [[Costco]] | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || [[State Farm Fire and Casualty Insurance]] | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || [[Integral Consulting Services, Inc]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || [[The Laurels Of Charlottesville]] | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || [[VDOT]] | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || [[Hospice Of The Piedmont Inc]] | |||
|- | |||
| 43 || [[Belk]] | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || [[Microaire Surgical Instruments]] | |||
|- | |||
| 45 || [[Pepsi Cola Bottling Center]] | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || [[UVI Staffing LLC]] | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || [[Price Chevrolet Company]] | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || [[Orange Temp Service Llc]] | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || [[The Covenant School]] | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || [[MTE & Associates Inc]] | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{reflist}} | |||
[[Category: Lists|Employers in Albemarle County]] | [[Category: Lists|Employers in Albemarle County]] | ||
[[Category: Major employers|*]] | [[Category: Major employers|*]] | ||
[[Category:Businesses by location|*]] |
Revision as of 15:15, 21 March 2018
The largest employers in Albemarle County as of March 21, 2018:[1]
References
- ↑ Web. Albemarle Community Profile, Virginia Employment Commission, September 2017, retrieved March 21, 2018.