List of Charlottesville Parks: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (format) |
(expanded chart) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| '''neighborhood''' | | '''neighborhood''' | ||
| '''City web page''' | | '''City web page''' | ||
| '''Playground?''' | |||
| '''Restroom? | |||
| '''Notes''' | | '''Notes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 12: | Line 14: | ||
| | | | ||
|[http://www.charlottesville.org/index.aspx?page=231] | |[http://www.charlottesville.org/index.aspx?page=231] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|Also known as the "dog park" | |Also known as the "dog park" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 18: | Line 22: | ||
|[[North Downtown]] | |[[North Downtown]] | ||
|[http://www.charlottesville.org/Index.aspx?page=297] | |[http://www.charlottesville.org/Index.aspx?page=297] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 23: | Line 29: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Belmont-Carlton]] | |[[Belmont-Carlton]] | ||
| | |||
|yes, also splashpad | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charlottesville Skateboard Park]] | |||
|skate park | |||
|[[North Downtown]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Downtown Mall]] | |[[Downtown Mall]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[North Downtown]] | |[[North Downtown]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fifeville Park]] | |[[Fifeville Park]] | ||
|neighborhood park | |neighborhood park | ||
|[[Fifeville]] | |[[Fifeville]] | ||
| | |||
|yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 37: | Line 61: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Fifeville]] | |[[Fifeville]] | ||
| | |||
|yes, also splashpad | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Greenbrier Park]] | |[[Greenbrier Park]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Greenleaf Park]] | |[[Greenleaf Park]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes, also splashpad | |||
|yes | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 47: | Line 85: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[North Downtown]] | |[[North Downtown]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jordan Park]] | |[[Jordan Park]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 55: | Line 101: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[North Downtown]] | |[[North Downtown]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[McGuffey Park]] | |[[McGuffey Park]] | ||
|neighborhood park | |neighborhood park | ||
|[[North Downtown]] | |[[North Downtown]] | ||
| | |||
|yes, also small fountain | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[McIntire Park]] | |[[McIntire Park]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Meade Park]] | |[[Meade Park]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|Onesty Pool | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Meadowcreek Gardens]] | |[[Meadowcreek Gardens]] | ||
|community gardens | |community gardens | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Northeast Park]] | |[[Northeast Park]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pen Park]] | |[[Pen Park]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Quarry Park]] | |[[Quarry Park]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Riverview Park]] | |[[Riverview Park]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
|yes (port-a-potty) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 84: | Line 173: | ||
|trail | |trail | ||
|several | |several | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rives Park]] | |[[Rives Park]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Schenk's Greenway]] | |[[Schenk's Greenway]] | ||
|trail | |trail | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Starr Hill Park]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Tonsler Park]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Fifeville]] | ||
| | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Washington Park]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Rose Hill]] | |||
|[http://www.charlottesville.org/Index.aspx?page=412] | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|Washington Park Pool | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:56, 24 July 2014
This list is a stub. You can help cvillepedia by expanding it. |
Name | type | neighborhood | City web page | Playground? | Restroom? | Notes |
Azalea Park | [1] | Also known as the "dog park" | ||||
Bailey Park | mini | North Downtown | [2] | |||
Belmont Park | Belmont-Carlton | yes, also splashpad | yes | |||
Charlottesville Skateboard Park | skate park | North Downtown | ||||
Downtown Mall | North Downtown | |||||
Fifeville Park | neighborhood park | Fifeville | yes | |||
Forest Hills Park | Fifeville | yes, also splashpad | yes | |||
Greenbrier Park | ||||||
Greenleaf Park | yes, also splashpad | yes | ||||
Jackson Park | North Downtown | |||||
Jordan Park | ||||||
Lee Park | North Downtown | |||||
McGuffey Park | neighborhood park | North Downtown | yes, also small fountain | |||
McIntire Park | yes | yes | ||||
Meade Park | yes | Onesty Pool | ||||
Meadowcreek Gardens | community gardens | |||||
Northeast Park | ||||||
Pen Park | yes | yes | ||||
Quarry Park | ||||||
Riverview Park | yes | yes (port-a-potty) | ||||
Rivanna Trail | trail | several | ||||
Rives Park | yes | |||||
Schenk's Greenway | trail | |||||
Starr Hill Park | ||||||
Tonsler Park | Fifeville | yes | ||||
Washington Park | Rose Hill | [3] | yes | yes | Washington Park Pool |