Community Development Block Grant: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(wikipedia link, other minor) |
m (added table - needs formatting. Prior to 2003 funds TBD.) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
===Charlottesville=== | ===Charlottesville=== | ||
{{stub|article=section}} | {{stub|article=section}} | ||
In the fiscal 2009, the [[Charlottesville]] received $533,551 in CDBG funds<ref name=ctfedmoney>[http://cvilletomorrow.typepad.com/charlottesville_tomorrow_/2009/08/fy2010_city_cdbg_priorities.html Council seeks to use federal money to build new affordable housing units], Sean Tubbs, Charlottesville Tomorrow, August 18, 2009</ref>. | In the fiscal 2009, the [[Charlottesville]] received $533,551 in CDBG funds<ref name=ctfedmoney>[http://cvilletomorrow.typepad.com/charlottesville_tomorrow_/2009/08/fy2010_city_cdbg_priorities.html Council seeks to use federal money to build new affordable housing units], Sean Tubbs, Charlottesville Tomorrow, August 18, 2009</ref>. Between 2003 to 2019, [[Charlottesville]] has received $21,231,098 in CDBG funds. | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible sortable" | |||
! HUD Exchange Grantee Awards 2003 to 2019 !! !! !! !! !! | |||
|- | |||
| Date of Export: 10/13/19 || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Year || State || Org Name || Program Name || Program Type || Award Amount | |||
|- | |||
| 2019 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || CDBG || || $393,152.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2019 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || HOME || || $588,830.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2018 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || CDBG || || $408,417.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2018 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || HOME || || $624,013.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2017 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || CDBG || || $388,048.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2017 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || HOME || || $456,906.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2016 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || CDBG || || $371,309.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2016 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || HOME || || $468,166.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2015 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || CDBG || || $376,098.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2015 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || HOME || || $455,749.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2014 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || CDBG || || $391,232.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2014 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || HOME || || $536,352.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || CDBG || || $407,522.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || HOME || || $534,766.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || CDBG || || $425,318.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || HOME || || $592,683.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || CDBG || || $479,317.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || HOME || || $887,579.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || CDBG || || $579,630.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || HOME || || $1,007,754.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || CDBG || || $533,551.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || HOME || || $1,013,989.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || CDBG || || $533,116.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || HOME || || $912,313.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || CDBG || || $546,657.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || HOME || || $904,901.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || CDBG || || $538,861.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || HOME || || $911,093.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || CDBG || || $619,580.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || HOME || || $968,915.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || CDBG || || $643,000.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || HOME || || $1,030,860.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || CDBG || || $667,000.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 || VA || Charlottesville, VA || HOME || || $1,034,421.00 | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || '''Subtotal''' || '''$21,231,098.00''' | |||
|} | |||
''Source: [https://www.hudexchange.info/grantees/allocations-awards/?viewmoreawards=1¶ms=%7B%22state%22%3A%22VA%22%2C%22grantees%22%3A%5B%7B%22id%22%3A%22251%22%7D%5D%7D&na=20&start=2#/poc HUD Awards and Allocations] | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 23:51, 13 October 2019
The Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) is one of the longest-running programs of the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. It funds local community development activities such as affordable housing, anti-poverty programs, and infrastructure development.
CDBG, like other block grant programs, differ from categorical grants, made for specific purposes, in that they are subject to less federal oversight and are largely used at the discretion of the state and local governments and their subgrantees.
An article on Wikipedia has information about CDBGs in areas beyond Albemarle County's borders. |
Funds received locally
Charlottesville
This section is a stub. You can help cvillepedia by expanding it. |
In the fiscal 2009, the Charlottesville received $533,551 in CDBG funds[1]. Between 2003 to 2019, Charlottesville has received $21,231,098 in CDBG funds.
HUD Exchange Grantee Awards 2003 to 2019 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date of Export: 10/13/19 | |||||
Year | State | Org Name | Program Name | Program Type | Award Amount |
2019 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | CDBG | $393,152.00 | |
2019 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | HOME | $588,830.00 | |
2018 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | CDBG | $408,417.00 | |
2018 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | HOME | $624,013.00 | |
2017 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | CDBG | $388,048.00 | |
2017 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | HOME | $456,906.00 | |
2016 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | CDBG | $371,309.00 | |
2016 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | HOME | $468,166.00 | |
2015 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | CDBG | $376,098.00 | |
2015 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | HOME | $455,749.00 | |
2014 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | CDBG | $391,232.00 | |
2014 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | HOME | $536,352.00 | |
2013 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | CDBG | $407,522.00 | |
2013 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | HOME | $534,766.00 | |
2012 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | CDBG | $425,318.00 | |
2012 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | HOME | $592,683.00 | |
2011 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | CDBG | $479,317.00 | |
2011 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | HOME | $887,579.00 | |
2010 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | CDBG | $579,630.00 | |
2010 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | HOME | $1,007,754.00 | |
2009 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | CDBG | $533,551.00 | |
2009 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | HOME | $1,013,989.00 | |
2008 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | CDBG | $533,116.00 | |
2008 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | HOME | $912,313.00 | |
2007 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | CDBG | $546,657.00 | |
2007 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | HOME | $904,901.00 | |
2006 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | CDBG | $538,861.00 | |
2006 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | HOME | $911,093.00 | |
2005 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | CDBG | $619,580.00 | |
2005 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | HOME | $968,915.00 | |
2004 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | CDBG | $643,000.00 | |
2004 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | HOME | $1,030,860.00 | |
2003 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | CDBG | $667,000.00 | |
2003 | VA | Charlottesville, VA | HOME | $1,034,421.00 | |
Subtotal | $21,231,098.00 |
Source: HUD Awards and Allocations
References
- ↑ Council seeks to use federal money to build new affordable housing units, Sean Tubbs, Charlottesville Tomorrow, August 18, 2009