Broadus Wood Elementary School: Difference between revisions
m (Removed stub category.) |
(Updated principal and student info, added map) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Broadus Wood Elementary School''' is an elementary school outside [[Earlysville]] that serves northwest [[Albemarle County]] and is part of the [[Northern Feeder Pattern]]. In | '''Broadus Wood Elementary School''' is an elementary school outside [[Earlysville]] that serves northwest [[Albemarle County]] and is part of the [[Northern Feeder Pattern]]. In 2012 Broadus Wood served 261 students in kindergarten through fifth grade with a faculty and staff of 45 members<ref name="schoolsite">{{cite web|title=About Broadus Wood|url=http://schoolcenter.k12albemarle.org/education/page/download.php?fileinfo=c2Nob29sX2ZhY3Rfc2hlZXRfYnJvYWR1c193b29kLF9fT2N0b2Jlcl8yMDA5LnBkZjo6Oi93d3cvc2Nob29scy9zYy9yZW1vdGUvaW1hZ2VzL2RvY21nci8xMjIwOV9maWxlXzQzMTk2X21vZF8xMjU1NzEwMDkzLnBkZg==|author=|work=|publisher=|location=|publishdate=|accessdate=May 30 2012}}</ref>. | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
==Principals== | ==Principals== | ||
The current principal is Kendra King. | |||
The following is a list of people who have served as principal<ref name="schoolsite"></ref>. | |||
= | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Term | |||
!Mayor | |||
|- | |||
||2010 - present | |||
||Kendra King | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
||1998 - 2010 | |||
||Barbara Edwards | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1994 - 1998 | |||
|Mary King | |||
|- | |||
|1989 - 1994 | |||
|Janet Seale | |||
|- | |||
|1989 | |||
|Dudley Reaves | |||
|- | |||
|1986 - 1989 | |||
|Charlene Gill | |||
|- | |||
|1966 - 1986 | |||
|Marjorie Webber | |||
|- | |||
|1952 - 1966 | |||
|Elwood Hall | |||
|- | |||
|1950 - 1952 | |||
|Thomas Hurlburt | |||
|- | |||
|1946 - 1950 | |||
|Norman Morris | |||
|- | |||
|1942 - 1946 | |||
|Phillip Peyton | |||
|- | |||
|1937 - 1942 | |||
|Norman Morris | |||
|- | |||
|1931 - 1937 | |||
|Joel Kidd | |||
|- | |||
|1929 - 1931 | |||
|Harvey Reed | |||
|- | |||
|1927 - 1929 | |||
|John Apperson | |||
|- | |||
|1925 - 1927 | |||
|William Rowan | |||
|- | |||
|1921 - 1925 | |||
|Boyde Payne | |||
|- | |||
|1920 | |||
|Xenia Holmes | |||
|- | |||
|1917 - 1920 | |||
|Irene Barksdale | |||
|- | |||
|1916 - 1917 | |||
|Elizie Purvis | |||
|- | |||
|1914 - 1916 | |||
|William Straley | |||
|- | |||
|1913 - 1914 | |||
|Minor Zuiedenia | |||
|- | |||
|1912 - 1913 | |||
|Elmer Crigler | |||
|- | |||
|1909 - 1912 | |||
|E. Givens | |||
|- | |||
|1906 - 1909 | |||
|Edward Birckhead | |||
|} | |||
==Location== | ==Location== | ||
Broadus Wood Elementary is located at 185 Buck Mountain Rd. {{Map|lat=38.163041|lng=-78.489940|zoom=14}} | |||
*Phone: (434) 973-3865 | *Phone: (434) 973-3865 | ||
*Fax: (434) 973-3833 | *Fax: (434) 973-3833 | ||
* Twitter feed - http://twitter.com/broaduswood | * Twitter feed - http://twitter.com/broaduswood | ||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== |
Revision as of 11:10, 30 May 2012
Broadus Wood Elementary School is an elementary school outside Earlysville that serves northwest Albemarle County and is part of the Northern Feeder Pattern. In 2012 Broadus Wood served 261 students in kindergarten through fifth grade with a faculty and staff of 45 members[1].
History
The school, which was originally known as Earlysville High School was founded in 1905 and opened one year later on land donated by Broadus Ira Wood. The first class of 52 students came after three one-room schools were merged into one. This originally school burned in 1935, but enough of the structure remained to make a section of the replacement. At this point the name was changed to Broadus Wood. The school remained a high school until Albemarle High School opened in 1953. At that point it was converted into an elementary school[1].
Principals
The current principal is Kendra King. The following is a list of people who have served as principal[1].
Term | Mayor |
---|---|
2010 - present | Kendra King |
1998 - 2010 | Barbara Edwards |
1994 - 1998 | Mary King |
1989 - 1994 | Janet Seale |
1989 | Dudley Reaves |
1986 - 1989 | Charlene Gill |
1966 - 1986 | Marjorie Webber |
1952 - 1966 | Elwood Hall |
1950 - 1952 | Thomas Hurlburt |
1946 - 1950 | Norman Morris |
1942 - 1946 | Phillip Peyton |
1937 - 1942 | Norman Morris |
1931 - 1937 | Joel Kidd |
1929 - 1931 | Harvey Reed |
1927 - 1929 | John Apperson |
1925 - 1927 | William Rowan |
1921 - 1925 | Boyde Payne |
1920 | Xenia Holmes |
1917 - 1920 | Irene Barksdale |
1916 - 1917 | Elizie Purvis |
1914 - 1916 | William Straley |
1913 - 1914 | Minor Zuiedenia |
1912 - 1913 | Elmer Crigler |
1909 - 1912 | E. Givens |
1906 - 1909 | Edward Birckhead |
Location
Broadus Wood Elementary is located at 185 Buck Mountain Rd.
- Phone: (434) 973-3865
- Fax: (434) 973-3833
- Twitter feed - http://twitter.com/broaduswood
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Web. About Broadus Wood, retrieved May 30 2012.