Barracks Road Shopping Center: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (+facebook page) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Barracks Road Shopping Center''' opened in [[1957]] in what was then [[Albemarle County]]. In [[1963]], the city annexed the land and began receiving the commercial tax dollars generated on the site<ref>{{cite-progress|author=Editorial by [[Virginia Daugherty]], Elizabeth B. Gleason, and [[Nancy O'Brien]]|title=Revenue Sharing—how It came to this |publishdate= 21 Mar. 2010|accessdate=12 Apr. 2010|url=http://www2.dailyprogress.com/cdp/news/opinion/columnists/article/revenue_sharing_--_how_it_came_to_this/53901}}</ref>. | |||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
The center | One of the original draws of the center were "acres of free parking" compared to metered parking downtown. <ref name="podcast">{{cite web|title=Charlottesville-Right Now: Ken Staples|url=http://www.cvillepodcast.com/2009/05/11/charlottesville-right-now-ken-staples/|author=Coy Barefoot|work=|publisher=|location=|publishdate=Charlottesville Podcasting Network|accessdate=September 9, 2011}}</ref> | ||
The center was purchased by [[Federal Realty Investment Trust]] in 1985. <ref name="barracks-info">{{cite web|title=Barracks Road Shopping Center|url=http://www.federalrealty.com/properties/barracksroad/|author=|work=|publisher=Federal Realty Investment Trust|location=|publishdate=|accessdate=January 17, 2012}}</ref> | |||
==Stores== | |||
{| | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
|- | |||
| |Unit #||Square Feet | |||
|- | |||
| Londons Bathecary||I001||1,253 | |||
|- | |||
| Cavalier Pipe & Tobacco||I003||1,356 | |||
|- | |||
| Aromas Cafe and Catering||I005||1,436 | |||
|- | |||
| Hair Cuttery||I006||1,425 | |||
|- | |||
| Vanessa Shop||I007||1,073 | |||
|- | |||
| Origins||I008||988 | |||
|- | |||
| Yankee Candle||I009||926 | |||
|- | |||
| Lloyd's Hallmark Shop||I011||5,485 | |||
|- | |||
| Available||I014||998 | |||
|- | |||
| Staples Barber Shop||I015||792 | |||
|- | |||
| Greenberry's Coffee & Tea Co.||I016||1,440 | |||
|- | |||
| Banana Republic||I017||8,108 | |||
|- | |||
| Virginia Shop||I018||1,080 | |||
|- | |||
| Rack Room Shoes||I019||7,965 | |||
|- | |||
| Wells Fargo Bank||M001||2,543 | |||
|- | |||
| McDonald's||M002||4,311 | |||
|- | |||
| University Florist||M004||1,875 | |||
|- | |||
| BW-3 Grill and Pub||M005||5,630 | |||
|- | |||
| Old Navy||M007||25,000 | |||
|- | |||
| FedEx Office||M007A||6,808 | |||
|- | |||
| Smoothie King||M007B||1,480 | |||
|- | |||
| Harris Teeter||M008||50,000 | |||
|- | |||
| Bed, Bath & Beyond||M008A||36,450 | |||
|- | |||
| ULTA||M009A||13,620 | |||
|- | |||
| U.S. Post Office||M010||3,030 | |||
|- | |||
| Richey & Co.||M010A||2,492 | |||
|- | |||
| Finks Jewelers||M010B||1,695 | |||
|- | |||
| Talbots||M011||10,807 | |||
|- | |||
| Oil & Vinegar||M013A||1,350 | |||
|- | |||
| Michaels||M014||30,800 | |||
|- | |||
| Barnes & Noble Bookstore||M014A||20,433 | |||
|- | |||
| Beecroft & Bull, Ltd.||M015||3,723 | |||
|- | |||
| Lynne Goldman Designs||M016||2,199 | |||
|- | |||
| Lindt Chocolates||M016A||1,044 | |||
|- | |||
| White House Black Market||M017||3,170 | |||
|- | |||
| Slice||M018||2,477 | |||
|- | |||
| bevello||M019A||3,708 | |||
|- | |||
| Happy Cook||M019A, M019B||2,816 | |||
|- | |||
| Plow and Hearth||M019C||5,050 | |||
|- | |||
| Ann Taylor Loft||M019E||5,070 | |||
|- | |||
| Tara Thai||M019H||3,140 | |||
|- | |||
| Five Guys Burgers and Fries||M020||2,021 | |||
|- | |||
| Available||M021||2,658 | |||
|- | |||
| Panera Bread||M022||5,590 | |||
|- | |||
| Chico's||M023||4,340 | |||
|- | |||
| Jos. A. Bank Clothiers||M025||5,060 | |||
|- | |||
| Albemarle Angler||M026||2,082 | |||
|- | |||
| Francesca's Collections||M026A||1,775 | |||
|- | |||
| Blue Ridge Mountain Sports||M024, M026B||10,600 | |||
|- | |||
| CVS - Store||M027||16,099 | |||
|- | |||
| Hotcakes||M027A||3,562 | |||
|- | |||
| Rebecca's Natural Foods||M028||3,400 | |||
|- | |||
| Cielo Aveda Salon||M029||1,667 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Peace Frogs]]||M030||1,667 | |||
|- | |||
| Kroger Store||M032||48,896 | |||
|- | |||
| Virginia ABC Store||M033||3,010 | |||
|- | |||
| Bank of America||M034||6,980 | |||
|- | |||
| Ben & Jerry's||M035||1,625 | |||
|- | |||
| Ruby Tuesday||M036||5,434 | |||
|- | |||
| GameStop||M036A||1,770 | |||
|- | |||
| Visionworks||M036B||4,135 | |||
|- | |||
| Barracks Road Shell||M037||1,903 | |||
|- | |||
| Burger King||M039||3,444 | |||
|- | |||
| Brixx Pizza||M040||3,432 | |||
|- | |||
| Chipotle||M041||2,575 | |||
|- | |||
| Peter Chang's China Bistro||N001||4,233 | |||
|- | |||
| Salon De Nails||N002||1,065 | |||
|- | |||
| Chimney Corner||N003||3,900 | |||
|- | |||
| Picture Parts||N005, N022||1,712 | |||
|- | |||
| Sweetfrog Yogurt||N006||1,800 | |||
|- | |||
| Skyline Cleaners||N007||2,412 | |||
|- | |||
| Irresistibles||N008||2,385 | |||
|- | |||
| Available||N009||1,145 | |||
|- | |||
| Levy's of Charlottesville||N010||3,505 | |||
|- | |||
| Neroli||N011||1,741 | |||
|- | |||
| Buchanan & Kiguel||N012||580 | |||
|- | |||
| J. McLaughlin||N013A||635 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Scarpa]]||N013B||1,629 | |||
|- | |||
| Anthropologie||N014, N015||10,120 | |||
|- | |||
| SunTrust Bank||N016||2,000 | |||
|- | |||
| Penelope||N017||1,507 | |||
|- | |||
| Available||N018||3,017 | |||
|- | |||
| Shenanigans||N020||3,100 | |||
|- | |||
| Whimsies||N022||2,418 | |||
|- | |||
| Creme de la Creme||N024||1,343 | |||
|- | |||
| Pink Palm||N025||1,681 | |||
|}<ref name="barracks-info" /> | |||
==Changes== | |||
===2020=== | |||
The Burger King is slated to become a Chick-Fil-A franchise but needs a special use permit to do so. <ref>{{cite-progress|title=Chick-Fil-A proposed for Barracks Road Shopping Center|url=https://www.dailyprogress.com/news/local/chick-fil-a-proposed-for-barracks-road-shopping-center/article_0cecd76c-4ba8-570a-9a39-1131a7ef2126.html|author=Staff Reports|pageno=A3|printdate=November 27, 2019|publishdate=November 27, 2019|accessdate=November 27, 2019}}</ref> <ref>{{cite-progress|title=City Council to consider Chick-Fil-A proposal Monday|url=https://www.dailyprogress.com/news/local/city-council-to-consider-chick-fil-a-proposal-monday/article_994b798a-9d2b-54f4-8e1c-7805c3ce940e.html|author=Nolan Stout|pageno=A1|printdate=January 1, 2020|publishdate=January 1, 2020|accessdate=January 3, 2020}}</ref> | |||
== | ==References== | ||
{{reflist}} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
[http://www.barracksroad.com/ Official site] | *[http://www.barracksroad.com/ Official site] | ||
[http://www.facebook.com/#!/pages/Barracks-Road-Shopping-Center/123084985502?ref=ts Barracks Road on Facebook] | *[http://www.facebook.com/#!/pages/Barracks-Road-Shopping-Center/123084985502?ref=ts Barracks Road on Facebook] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Charlottesville retail]] | ||
[[Category: 1957 establishments]] | [[Category: 1957 establishments]] |
Revision as of 13:22, 3 January 2020
The Barracks Road Shopping Center opened in 1957 in what was then Albemarle County. In 1963, the city annexed the land and began receiving the commercial tax dollars generated on the site[1].
This article is a stub. You can help cvillepedia by expanding it. |
One of the original draws of the center were "acres of free parking" compared to metered parking downtown. [2]
The center was purchased by Federal Realty Investment Trust in 1985. [3]
Stores
' | ||
Unit # | Square Feet | |
Londons Bathecary | I001 | 1,253 |
Cavalier Pipe & Tobacco | I003 | 1,356 |
Aromas Cafe and Catering | I005 | 1,436 |
Hair Cuttery | I006 | 1,425 |
Vanessa Shop | I007 | 1,073 |
Origins | I008 | 988 |
Yankee Candle | I009 | 926 |
Lloyd's Hallmark Shop | I011 | 5,485 |
Available | I014 | 998 |
Staples Barber Shop | I015 | 792 |
Greenberry's Coffee & Tea Co. | I016 | 1,440 |
Banana Republic | I017 | 8,108 |
Virginia Shop | I018 | 1,080 |
Rack Room Shoes | I019 | 7,965 |
Wells Fargo Bank | M001 | 2,543 |
McDonald's | M002 | 4,311 |
University Florist | M004 | 1,875 |
BW-3 Grill and Pub | M005 | 5,630 |
Old Navy | M007 | 25,000 |
FedEx Office | M007A | 6,808 |
Smoothie King | M007B | 1,480 |
Harris Teeter | M008 | 50,000 |
Bed, Bath & Beyond | M008A | 36,450 |
ULTA | M009A | 13,620 |
U.S. Post Office | M010 | 3,030 |
Richey & Co. | M010A | 2,492 |
Finks Jewelers | M010B | 1,695 |
Talbots | M011 | 10,807 |
Oil & Vinegar | M013A | 1,350 |
Michaels | M014 | 30,800 |
Barnes & Noble Bookstore | M014A | 20,433 |
Beecroft & Bull, Ltd. | M015 | 3,723 |
Lynne Goldman Designs | M016 | 2,199 |
Lindt Chocolates | M016A | 1,044 |
White House Black Market | M017 | 3,170 |
Slice | M018 | 2,477 |
bevello | M019A | 3,708 |
Happy Cook | M019A, M019B | 2,816 |
Plow and Hearth | M019C | 5,050 |
Ann Taylor Loft | M019E | 5,070 |
Tara Thai | M019H | 3,140 |
Five Guys Burgers and Fries | M020 | 2,021 |
Available | M021 | 2,658 |
Panera Bread | M022 | 5,590 |
Chico's | M023 | 4,340 |
Jos. A. Bank Clothiers | M025 | 5,060 |
Albemarle Angler | M026 | 2,082 |
Francesca's Collections | M026A | 1,775 |
Blue Ridge Mountain Sports | M024, M026B | 10,600 |
CVS - Store | M027 | 16,099 |
Hotcakes | M027A | 3,562 |
Rebecca's Natural Foods | M028 | 3,400 |
Cielo Aveda Salon | M029 | 1,667 |
Peace Frogs | M030 | 1,667 |
Kroger Store | M032 | 48,896 |
Virginia ABC Store | M033 | 3,010 |
Bank of America | M034 | 6,980 |
Ben & Jerry's | M035 | 1,625 |
Ruby Tuesday | M036 | 5,434 |
GameStop | M036A | 1,770 |
Visionworks | M036B | 4,135 |
Barracks Road Shell | M037 | 1,903 |
Burger King | M039 | 3,444 |
Brixx Pizza | M040 | 3,432 |
Chipotle | M041 | 2,575 |
Peter Chang's China Bistro | N001 | 4,233 |
Salon De Nails | N002 | 1,065 |
Chimney Corner | N003 | 3,900 |
Picture Parts | N005, N022 | 1,712 |
Sweetfrog Yogurt | N006 | 1,800 |
Skyline Cleaners | N007 | 2,412 |
Irresistibles | N008 | 2,385 |
Available | N009 | 1,145 |
Levy's of Charlottesville | N010 | 3,505 |
Neroli | N011 | 1,741 |
Buchanan & Kiguel | N012 | 580 |
J. McLaughlin | N013A | 635 |
Scarpa | N013B | 1,629 |
Anthropologie | N014, N015 | 10,120 |
SunTrust Bank | N016 | 2,000 |
Penelope | N017 | 1,507 |
Available | N018 | 3,017 |
Shenanigans | N020 | 3,100 |
Whimsies | N022 | 2,418 |
Creme de la Creme | N024 | 1,343 |
Pink Palm | N025 | 1,681 |
Changes
2020
The Burger King is slated to become a Chick-Fil-A franchise but needs a special use permit to do so. [4] [5]
References
- ↑ Web. Revenue Sharing—how It came to this, Editorial by Virginia Daugherty, Elizabeth B. Gleason, and Nancy O'Brien, Daily Progress, Lee Enterprises, 21 Mar. 2010, retrieved 12 Apr. 2010.
- ↑ Web. Charlottesville-Right Now: Ken Staples, Coy Barefoot, Charlottesville Podcasting Network, retrieved September 9, 2011.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Web. Barracks Road Shopping Center, Federal Realty Investment Trust, retrieved January 17, 2012.
- ↑ Web. Chick-Fil-A proposed for Barracks Road Shopping Center, Staff Reports, Daily Progress, Lee Enterprises, November 27, 2019, retrieved November 27, 2019. Print. November 27, 2019 page A3.
- ↑ Web. City Council to consider Chick-Fil-A proposal Monday, Nolan Stout, Daily Progress, Lee Enterprises, January 1, 2020, retrieved January 3, 2020. Print. January 1, 2020 page A1.