Albemarle's Tax Rate: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(tax) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
!rate per $100 of assessed value | !rate per $100 of assessed value | ||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|$0.854 | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|$0.839 | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|$0.839 | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|$0.839 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |2015 |
Revision as of 12:17, 6 October 2019
Albemarle County adopts a new real estate property tax rate annually as part of the budget development process. The tax rate is for the calendar year while the fiscal year runs July 1 to June 30. Albemarle County has a revenue sharing agreement with the City of Charlottesville that obligates the county to contribute a portion of real estate tax revenues to the city's general fund.
Year | rate per $100 of assessed value |
---|---|
2019 | $0.854 |
2018 | $0.839 |
2017 | $0.839 |
2016 | $0.839 |
2015 | $0.819[1] |
2014 | $0.799[2] |
2013 | $0.766[2] |
2012 | $0.762[2] |
2011 | $0.742[2] |
2010 | $0.742[2] |
2009 | $0.742[2] |
2008 | $0.710[2] |
2007 | $0.680[2] |
2006 | $0.740[2] |
2005 | $0.740[3] |
2004 | $0.760[3] |
2003 | $0.760[3] |
2002 | $0.760[3] |
2001 (2nd half) | $0.760[3] |
2001 (1st half) | $0.720[3] |
2000 | $0.760[3] |
1999 | $0.720[3] |
1998 | $0.720[3] |
1997 | $0.720[3] |
1996 | $0.720[3] |
1995 | $0.720[3] |
References
- ↑ Web. Albemarle board OKs higher taxes, approves budget, Chris Suarez, Daily Progress, Lee Enterprises, 14 April 2015, retrieved 15 April 2015.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 Web. FY 2016 Recommended Budget, County of Albemarle, Virginia, County of Albemarle, retrieved 15 April 2015.
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 E-mail. Jody Lewis, Albemarle County. "RE: Comment or Question from Website." Message to Mark Ross. Thu, Apr 23, 2015.