Daily Progress Distinguished Dozen

From Cvillepedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Every year, the Daily Progress selects 12 individuals from the community as its distinguished dozen.

1995

  • Fletcher Arnitt Jr., FUMA teacher and coach
  • Linda Bowen, youth baseball booster
  • Margaret McLeod Cain, attorney
  • Thomas J. Calloway, CHS basketball coach
  • Deborah DiCroce, PVCC president
  • Nancy Gercke, Charlottesville’s preschool education coordinator;
  • Edward W. Hook Jr., doctor and teacher at UVa
  • A.E. Dick Howard, constitutional scholar at UVa
  • Alicia Lugo, Teensight director
  • Fran Sackett, Live Arts artistic director
  • Charles Stickle, UVa hospital volunteer
  • Richard Wellbeloved-Stone, teacher at Living Education Center for Ecology and the Arts

1996

  • Sonny Beale, Boy Scout leader
  • Rev. Bruce Aaron Beard, pastor of First Baptist Church
  • Lelia Brown, community leader
  • Eddie Dean, Madison County High School math teacher and football coach
  • Rae Ely, attorney and founder of Historic Green Springs
  • Vicky Generelly, Nelson County Rural Health Outreach Program nurse
  • Michael A. Mallory, UVa’s director of minority recruitment
  • Marion Nolan, president of Charlottesville/Albemarle Foundation for the Encouragement of the Arts
  • Bert Roby, chief of Orange County VFD
  • Donna Selle, regional library director
  • Gabe Silverman, developer and arts booster
  • Vince Tornello, CHS band director

1997

  • Dequeta Anderson, Abundant Life Family Center manager
  • Jasper Bell, Charlottesville fire educator
  • Fred Boyce, Prism Coffeehouse’s booking agent
  • Shirley Cox, volunteer organizer
  • Judy Goetz, volunteer
  • Gary Greenwood, youth sports booster
  • Dr. Sharon Hostler, pediatrician
  • Mark Lorenzoni, businessman and fitness advocate
  • Tim Murphy, Orange County K-9 officer
  • Ginny Smith, leader of Compassionate Friends
  • Mack Tate, Yancey Elementary School principal
  • John Thomasson, Louisa businessman and community activist

1998

  • Patricia Bottom-Delany, Venable Elementary School special-education teacher
  • Carl Brown, juvenile probation officer
  • Annette Grimm, director of the Sexual Assault Resource Agency
  • Robert V. Heffern, principal of Madison Primary School
  • Joy Johnson, public housing advocate
  • Heinz Kramp, founder of Innisfree Village, a home for brain-injured adults
  • Anna Mirra, Greene County Primary School volunteer
  • Dr. Mohan Nadkarni, Charlottesville Free Clinic co-founder
  • Martin Schulman, veterinarian
  • James W. Simmons, Charlottesville Municipal Band director
  • Julie Trueblood, interpreter for the deaf at UVa Medical Center
  • Albert Weed II, Nelson County community activist

1998-1999

  • Ken Ackerman, executive director of Monticello Area Community Action Agency
  • Agnes Cross-White, publisher of Charlottesville/Albemarle Tribune
  • Joseph Frisina, Habitat for Humanity volunteer
  • Marcia Invernizzi, program director at UVa’s McGuffey Reading Center
  • William Lewis, businessman and community leader
  • Janet Murphy, cancer survivor
  • Dr. Vito Perriello, pediatrician
  • Paul Rittenhouse, volunteer soccer coach and rescue worker
  • Jessamy Rouson, founder of Animal Haven
  • Betty Simon, volunteer at Runaway Emergency Shelter Program and Shelter for Help in Emergency
  • Edith Wheeler, enrichment teacher at Venable Elementary School and co-founder of Imani Project
  • Rev. James E. Woods, founder of First Bible Baptist Church and United Christian Academy

1999-2000 (Distinguished dozen of the 20th century)

  • Raymond C. Bice Jr., UVa professor and administrator
  • Drewary J. Brown, civil rights advocate
  • Bernard Chamberlain, attorney and historian
  • Nan Crow, Charlottesville’s recreation director
  • Dr. Halstead S. Hedges, founder of Martha Jefferson Hospital
  • Thomas Staples Martin, U.S. senator
  • Rebecca Fuller McGinness, teacher and community leader
  • Paul Goodloe McIntire, philanthropist
  • Rev. Frederick W. Neve, Episcopal priest and educator
  • Randolph H. “Pete” Perry, businessman and politician
  • Edgar F. Shannon Jr., president of UVa
  • A. Darden Towe, civic leader

2000-2001

  • Mozell H. Booker, Burnley-Moran Elementary School principal
  • Elain Carlton, volunteer at elder-care facility
  • Stephen H. Helvin, district court judge
  • Greg Howard, musician and literacy advocate
  • Linda Krongaard-DeMong, nurse practitioner and patient advocate
  • Harry Porter, landscape architect at UVa
  • Mary Reese, director of Barrett Day Care Center
  • Sterling Robinson II, chef and community activist
  • Patricia L. Smith, director of Offender Aid and Restoration of Charlottesville-Albemarle
  • Lou Southard, state chief of forest protection
  • George Welsh, UVa football coach
  • Jim Wootton, local historian

2001-2002

  • Suzanne Brower, founder of Pathway Volunteers, a program for Alzheimer’s patients
  • Luvelle Brown, assistant principal and founder of Walker Academy for black male students
  • Robert Covert, diversity educator
  • Dave Matthews Band, community benefactors
  • Mary Lee Embrey, Nelson County volunteer
  • Dr. Greg Gelburd, Downtown Family Health Care founder and physician serving low-income people
  • Robert Hammond, retired veterinarian and Ivy Creek Natural Area volunteer
  • Anthony Iachetta, engineering professor emeritus and civic activist
  • Robert S. Pace Jr., Fluvanna County animal care advocate
  • Deborah Pettit, Louisa County educator
  • Dr. Jo Ann Pinkerton, women’s midlife health and menopause center founder and director
  • Debbie Ryan, UVa women’s basketball coach and cancer research advocate

2002-2003

2003-2004

  • Harold Boyd, Boys and Girls Club leader
  • Ray Caddell, real estate broker, community helper
  • Holly Edwards, parish nurse at Westhaven Clinic and Holy Comforter Catholic Church’s soup kitchen
  • Dr. Raymond Ford, pediatrician, leads medical missions to Haiti
  • Sandra Levine, community volunteer
  • Marshall Pryor, community and civic service work
  • Ann Rooker, community volunteer
  • Barbara Shifflett, executive director of the Albemarle County Fair
  • Deirdre “Dede” Smith, director, Ivy Creek Foundation
  • Gordan and Mary Beth Smyth, funders of Nelson County students’ education
  • Phillip Stinnie, CEO and president, Charlottesville-Albemarle Youth Club, basketball coach
  • Ruth Stone, executive director, Piedmont CASA (Court Appointed Special Advocates)

2004-2005

2005-2006

  • Lee and Paulette Albright, state agency watchdogs
  • Sonny and Debra Beale, Somali refugee helpers
  • James Taylor Beard, anti-poverty, civil rights activist
  • Judy Hunt, hospice volunteer
  • Cornelia Johnson, Charlottesville sheriff
  • Eric and Marcia Johnson, volunteer tutors
  • Oliver Kuttner and David New, Katrina relief organizers
  • Dave Norris, housing, low-income advocate
  • Cindy Payne, guidance counselor
  • David Strider, nurse manager; swim program volunteer
  • Carlos Teran, Hispanic community advocate
  • Karen Waters, Quality Community Council executive director

2006-2007 (teen edition)

2007-2008

  • Mary Birkholz, animal sanctuary operator
  • Jim Carpenter, photographer, volunteer
  • Janet Herman, Women’s Four Miler volunteer
  • Jeanne McCusker, senior citizen helper
  • William Moors, Spanish-speaking physician
  • Steve Murray, provider of running trails for local teams
  • Rydell Payne, Prospect-area community worker
  • Rick Richmond, JABA board member, community volunteer, lawyer
  • Ed Russell, volunteer for local Alzheimer’s Association
  • Eben Smith, Rivanna Trails Foundation volunteer
  • Josephine Whitsett, retired school guidance counselor
  • William “Whit” Whitten, musician/teacher

2008-2009

  • Mary P. Anderson, administrator, nurse and therapist at the Lafayette School & Treatment Center
  • Suzanne Jessup Brooks, serves on numerous community boards
  • Maureen Burkhill, works with at-risk youths, most recently with Teensight
  • Janet Centini, co-founder of Jeffrey’s Gifts
  • Dr. Alan Dalkin, Central Little League leader
  • Harold B. Folley, community organizer; coordinator of the Westhaven Afterschool Program
  • Del Horan, founder of quilting group; community service
  • ElizaBeth McCay, principal of Jackson-Via Elementary School
  • Mary T. Miller, community and therapeutic arts volunteer
  • Fahy “Skip” Mullaney, co-founder of People and Congregations Engaged in Ministry
  • Carolyn Ohle, executive director, Innisfree Village
  • Tom Payne, volunteer reserve sheriff’s deputy; oversees the Project Lifesaver program

2009-2010

Daily Progress Distinguished Dozen for 2009-2010

2010-2011

Daily Progress Distinguished Dozen for 2010-2011

2011-2012

Daily Progress Distinguished Dozen for 2011-2012

2012-2013

Daily Progress Distinguished Dozen for 2012-2013

2013-2014

Daily Progress Distinguished Dozen for 2013-2014

2014-2015

  • Richard R. Brown, Free Town heritage, environmental activist
  • Marie Carter, community volunteer, chairwoman for the Lord’s Kitchen
  • Jennifer Durant, Episcopal priest with Lou Gehrig’s disease
  • William Gardner, volunteer robotics competition coach
  • Jay Gillenwater, co-founder of the Charlottesville Area Tree Stewards
  • Andre Hakes, lawyer and gay-rights activist
  • Mike Himes and Lisa Himes, volunteers with Fluvanna County’s Habitat for Humanity and Meals on Wheels
  • Lucian Jackson, community outreach worker at Club Yancey
  • Beth Laine, art teacher and community volunteer
  • Tim Payne, volunteer search and rescue commander;
  • Rickey E. White, pastor of Union Run Baptist Church, community volunteer
  • Charles H. Wood Jr., founder of the Companion Animal Fund.

2015-2016

  • Margery Daniel, PH.D., LCSW, volunteer with the local United Way, other groups
  • Sarad Davenport, executive director of the City of Promise
  • Sue Dougherty, assistant principal of Charlottesville Catholic School
  • Stacy Greer and Wanda McGhee, operators of two thrift stores through their nonprofit, the Christian Outreach Program and Pregnancy Center
  • Eddie Harris, REAL Dads educator
  • Jennifer King, board president and volunteer with the Sexual Assault Resource Agency
  • Dr. Karen Maughan, family physician at UVa
  • Kari L. Miller, elder care coordinator, owner of The Next Phase;
  • Todd Niemeier, operations director for the Urban Agriculture Collective of Charlottesville
  • James R. Peterson, volunteer for the Rockfish Wildlife Sanctuary, other groups
  • Kate Tamarkin, music director, conductor of the Charlottesville Symphony at the University of Virginia and creator, program coordinator of Hospice of the Piedmont’s Music by the Bedside program
  • Alison Webb, co-founder of the Virginia Institute for Autism.